Botanical Name
Common Name
Specification
Plant Catalogue (not all plants are in stock)
Big Plant Depot Ltd
462 Main Road Hope
RD1 Richmond
NELSON
Ph: 03 5440613 Fax: 03 5446774
Big Plant Depot Ltd
ABUTILON HYBRIDS
Chinese Lantern
2mx2m Evergreen
These shrubs are covered in brightly coloured lantern-like flowers throughout the summer. Ideal for the smaller garden. SALE! Will tolerate sun, avoid wind and heavy clay.
ACER SACCHARUM
SUGAR MAPLE
10m Deciduous
Large, prominently lobed leaves change from rich green to extremely vivid shades of red-orange in autumn. Adapts well to a wide range of soil types. Hardy.
ACER AUTUMN BLAZE
Mape
10m Deciduous
A medium sized tree with a dense crown. The fresh green leaves up to 20cm wide change to vibrant shades of red, orange and scarlet over Autumn. Will tolerate frost, sun,
avoid heavy clay.
ACER DAVIDII GROSSERI
Maple
6m x 4m Deciduous
Snake Mark. A smaller growing tree prized for its grey-green and white striped bark. Rich autumn colour. Good for smaller town gardens. Will tolerate frost, sun, avoid heavy
clay.
ACER GRISEUM
Paper Bark Maple
6m Deciduous
Noted for the very distinctive, pappery, orange-brown bark that peels off in curled sheets. Stunning autumn shades of orange, red and yellow. Slender growth habit.
ACER GROSSERI HERSHII
Maple
4mx4m Deciduous
Grosser's A vigorous and hardy tree for both gardens and streets. Autumn tones of scarlet red mixed with yellow. Good for smaller town gardens. Will tolerate frost, sun, avoid
heavy clay.
ACER JAPONICUM ACONITIFOLIUM
Dancing Peacock
4.7 - 6m Deciduous
Very distinctive, ornamental leaves of deep green and very deeply cut lobes and toothed margins. Rich autumn colours. A small, shrubby tree. Hardy.
ACER ORANGEOLA
Maple
1m x 1m Deciduous
Produced as standard weepers to show off the delightful cascading form and the finely dissected foliage that is bright, orange-red colour. Will tolerate frost, sun, avoid heavy
clay.
ACER P. DIS. 'CRIMSON QUEEN'
Weeper Crimson Queen
1m x 1m Deciduous
A lovely weeper with rich crimson spring foliage turning a deeper purple-red over summer. Brillliant autumn colours of scarlet-red. Hardy.
ACER P. DIS. PEN. JULIAN
Maple
3m Deciduous
Purple Weeping Maple. A muchroom - shaped weeper with deeply cup, rich purple brown foliage become green over Summer & orange yellow in Autumn.
ACER P. DISSECTUM
Pendulum Julian
3m Deciduous
Purple Weeping Maple. A muchroom - shaped weeper with deeply cup, rich purple brown foliage become green over Summer & orange yellow in Autumn. Will tolerate frost,
sun, avoid heavy clay.
ACER P. DISSECTUM 'VIRIDIS'
Maple
1m x 1m Deciduous
Soft fresh green foliage becoming a deeper green over summer. Great autumn colours. Strongly casading branches form a dome-shaped weeper.
ACER PAL. ATROPURPUREUM
Purple Japanese Maple
2.5m x 2m Deciduous
One of the most popular forms. Strong free habit, five-lobed leaves gives a colour bonus of rich crimson in spring, dark purple through summer and bright scarlet in autumn.
ACER PAL. DIS ORANGEOLA
Maple
Deciduous
Produced as standard weeper to show off the delightful, cascading form and the finely dissected foliage that is a bright, orange-red colour for spring. Hardy.
ACER PALMATUM
Maple
4m x 3m Deciduous
Japanese. A valued small tree prized for its compact growth, delicate foliage and vivid autumn colour. Good for smaller town gardens. Will tolerate frost, sun, avoid heavy clay.
Page 1 of 30